alias Ela

registered as Ealawynn Mæru and Elenor de La Rochelle alias Ela
(click on names to hear pronunciation)
aka Ela de La Rochelle and Ela of Roxbury Mill
(she/her)

Shire of Roxbury Mill, Kingdom of Atlantia
Member since June 2017

Ela on YouTube

About Ela

Hi, I’m an educator, musician, artist, and general sheep enthusiast with a PhD in Medieval Studies. Finding myself on an enjoyable alt-ac career path, I decided to join the SCA to keep my hand in the medieval game without the pressure of publish-or-perish.

 
Through reenactment/recreation, I can explore the material cultures from my doctoral work hands-on, which nicely complements my years of amateur interest in knitting, fiber arts, and folk dance. Because of this, I have expanded out of my doctoral niche into areas that I touched upon along the way as well as new areas. This site tracks my varied pursuits.
 
In the SCA, I’m known as Ela; outside, I’m Elysse, and I also have a blog and gallery for my non-medieval and anachronistic fiber art.
 

Periods & Regions

I focus on two areas of research:

500-1100 in England and Scotland, with a particular interest in Northumbria and its interactions with Gododdin, Rheged, and other neighbors.

1350-1425 in France, England, and Scotland, with a particular interest in literature and clothing.

I am also interested in 1450-1600 in the Ottoman Empire as well as Roman Britain, Bronze and Iron Age Europe, and Steppe cultures throughout history, though I am much less knowledgeable in these areas.

In all of the areas that I study, I am particularly interested in cultural exchange and connections. The diversity of the Middle Ages–ethnic, linguistic, cultural, and otherwise–are what make it such a compelling period. ᚠᚢᚳ ᚾᚪᛏᛋᛁᛋ.

Subjects of Interest

My interests are myriad! Here is a sampling:

Fiber arts, especially the wool industry and transforming fleeces into finished items. I am interested in spinning, natural dyeing, and weaving, especially unbalanced weaves such as tapestry, inkle, and tablet. I also adore handsewing.

Music! I am learning the Germanic lyre and enjoy singing in multiple languages.

Translation, especially Old English, Middle English, and Middle French.

Literature and narrative poetry, especially Arthuriana.

Manuscripts and illumination.

Classes Taught

Let’s Get Faded: Natural Dyes and Sunlight
University of Atlantia — June 2021 — 17 participants
Winterkingdom, Barony of Northkeep, Ansteorra — January 2021 — 18 participants

Video Documenting for A&S (part of panel with Aurri le Borgne, Beatriz Aluares de la Oya, and Esa inghean Donnchaidh)
University of Atlantia — June 2021 — 23 participants

Understanding & Writing English Alliterative Verse
Shire of Roxbury Mill — May 2021 — 6 participants
Highland River Melees, Highland Foorde — May 2021 — 4 participants

Who Am I? Developing a Persona
Shire of Roxbury Mill — March 2021 — 14 participants

Using Science, Making Art: Organizing A&S in the Pandemic & Beyond
co-taught with Korrin Valravn and Lucy of Wigan
University of Atlantia — February 2021 — 27 participants

Dyeing without Dying: An Introduction to Natural Dyes
Fiber, Fabric, & Fun XVIII (Virtual Edition), Shire of Abhainn Ciach Ghlais, Æthelmearc — November 2020 — 15 participants
University of Atlantia — September 2020 — 28 participants

Ænglisc Is Wyrd: A History of the English Language
University of Atlantia — September 2020 — 20 participants
University of Atlantia — February 2020 — 19 participants

May I Give You Some Feedback?
University of Atlantia — June 2020 — 30 participants

Butted Chain Mail
Shire of Roxbury Mill — December 2019 — 3 participants

Hwaet saegst thu? An Introduction to Old English
Pennsic — August 2019 — 22 participants

Historical Knitting (lecture)
Shire of Roxbury Mill — January 2019 — 8 participants

Handsewing Review & Flat-Felling Seams
Shire of Roxbury Mill — September 2018 — 5 participants

Research 101 & Research 102
Shire of Roxbury Mill — August 2018 — 7 participants
Pennsic — August 2018

Introduction to Spindle Spinning
Shire of Roxbury Mill — June 2018 — 6 participants
Shire of Roxbury Mill — July 2017

Newcomer Garb the Period(ish) Way
Shire of Roxbury Mill — May 2018 — 4 participants

Not included: moderated and facilitated discussions and open A&S once or twice a month at Roxbury Mill weekly practices from May 2018 through March 2021 . Participants varied from 4 to 16.

Arts & Sciences Competitions

Poeta Atlantiae Competition
Coronation of Eckehard and Jane — June 2021
Named Poeta Atlantiae

First Bardic War (East/Atlantia Alliance) — May 2021
Improv War Point Team — Won
Original Song (Period Style) War Point Team— Won

Royal Bard Competition
Atlantian Twelfth Night, Barony of Black Diamond — January 2020
King’s Bard

Garb Runway Competition
Atlantian Twelfth Night, Barony of Black Diamond — January 2020
First Place as part of the Fates with Adelaide Half Pint and Kaaren Valravn

“Epona”-Inspired Competition
Battle on the Bay, Baronies of Lochmere and Storvik — September 2019

New-To-You Skills Competition
King’s Assessment, Barony of Black Diamond — June 2019

Poeta Atlantiae Competition
Ruby Joust, Barony of Caer Mear — May 2019
Received Silver Nautilus for entry

Revenge of the Stitch Competition — Roxbury Mill Team lead
Revenge of the Stitch, Shire of Spiaggia Levantina — April 2019

Pilgrim Bag Competition
Midwinters, Barony of Lochmere — January 2019
Second Place

Garb Runway Competition
Atlantian Twelfth Night — January 2019
Best Themed Garb (first solo garb competition)

Scroll Competition
Atlantian Twelfth Night — January 2019

Poetry Competition
Trial By Fire, Barony of Bright Hills — September 2018
First Place (first poetry competition)

Bardic Competition
Trial By Fire, Barony of Bright Hills — September 2018
First Place (first bardic competition)

Revenge of the Stitch Competition (Roxbury Mill Team member)
Revenge of the Stitch, Shire of Spiaggia Levantina — April 2018

Scroll Competition
Atlantian Twelfth Night — January 2018
Best Beginner Scroll (first scribal competition; first A&S competition)

Arts & Sciences Displays & Performances

The Great 2020 Dyeing Fade Test Display (Post 1, Post 2, Display Documentation)
Atlantian Kingdom Arts & Sciences Festival — March 2021

The 14th Annual Duke Gyrth Oldcastle Memorial Poetry Smackdown — Performer
Atlantian Kingdom Arts & Sciences Festival — March 2021

The Savage Daughter Project — Performer
February 2021

Journeymen’s Showcase Concert — Performer
Ethereal Bardic Symposium, Shire of Ravenslake, Midrealm — January 2021

Beowulf the Ethereal Event (Part 1 and Part 2)  — Performer (Old English and Modern English)
September 2020

Osmanlı Mehter Takımı (Janissary Band) — A&S Display Coordinator and Kazan Bearer
Pennsic — August 2019

Osmanlı Mehter Takımı (Janissary Band) — Kazan Bearer
Pennsic — August 2018

Company of the Silver Spindle — Queen’s Shawl Contributor
Presented at Pennsic — August 2018

Service

Minister of Arts and Sciences
Shire of Roxbury Mill — May 2018 to April 2021

A&S Coordinator, Competitions & Classes
Skewered! 2, Shire of Roxbury Mill — June 2019
Skewered!, Shire of Roxbury Mill — June 2018

Field Trip to the Textile Museum — Coordinator
Atlantian Madrasa – Washington, D.C. — September 2018

Stage Manager, Middle Eastern & World Dance Expo
Pennsic — August 2018
Pennsic — August 2017

 

Social & Virtual Media

Day 4 of the Decameron, Teaser and Selected Story
Highland Foorde/Instagram — March 2021

Gawain and the Green Knight in Middle English
YouTube — January 2021

Awards & Honors

Atlantian OP Entry

Poeta Atlantiae
June 2021 to Present

Order of the Pearl (GoA-level A&S Award)
Defending the Gate — March 2021

Narwhal (non-armigerous Augmentation of Arms, a narwhal haurient)
Twelfth Night — January 2020
Awarded by King Anton and Queen Luned for service to Atlantia during the pandemic

King’s Bard
January 2019 — January 2020

Fellow of the University of Atlantia
105th University — September 2020

Onbaşı (Corporal) of the Osmanlı Mehter Takımı (Janissary Band)
September 2019

Order of the Opal (AoA-level Service Award)
Battle on the Bay, Baronies of Lochmere and Storvik — September 2019

Silver Nautilus (non-armigerous award for extraordinary achievement in A&S)
Ruby Joust, Barony of Caer Mear — May 2019

Order of the Coral Branch (AoA-level A&S Award)
Pennsic — August 2018

Fountain (non-armigerous award for acts of service)
Pennsic — August 2018
Presented by Dietrich II to all Atlantian waterbearers at Pennsic

Red Tassel (representing excellence in specific areas of knowledge)
Honor from the Atlantian Madrasa — October 2017